Published on:
[…] In Mattson, a former husband felt burned that he was paying support to his ex-wife while she was engaging in a lengthy relationship with a Chicago sportscaster. The former husband hired private investigators to watch the former wife’s house. Former husband brought his case to Court.

Cohabitation-and-Spousal-Support-Exploring-Changes-in-Alimony-After-Divorce-300x204
Marriage of Mattson: 2024 IL App (3d) 230307-U

Section 510(c) of the Dissolution Act provides that, “Unless otherwise agreed by the parties ***, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” 750 ILCS 5/510(c) (West 2022). (Emphasis added.)

Published on:

Quick Question: What is Parental Alienation?

Parental alienation refers to a situation where one parent deliberately influences their child to reject, fear, or show hostility toward the other parent.